Chester U3A logo

University of the Third Age, Chester

Chester U3A Heading

Registered Charity 1048416

Page updated on 14/11/17

Accessibility

Listing of Groups

If you wish to join a group:

  • Contact the group co-ordinator of the group to establish if there are any vacancies and how the group operates.
  • On your first visit to a group you will be required to show your membership card to the co-ordinator.
  • Please advise the co-ordinator if you decide that you no longer wish to belong to a group.
  • If you have any problems contacting a group, or if a group is full, or if you are aware of any errors in this listing please contact our
GROUP Co-ordinator Tel Meeting time
AMBLING Valerie Johnson
Sue Price
01244-323510
01244-300901
Various days
ANCIENT WISDOMS A. Wilkinson 01244-332388 Friday am
ART APPRECIATION 1 Barbara Wright 01244-349760 3rd Tuesday pm
ART APPRECIATION 2 Terry McHugh 01244-814089 3rd Wednesday pm
BIRDWATCHING 1 Andrew Cross 01829-752382 1st Monday & 3rd Friday
BIRDWATCHING 3 Lynn Loyley 01244-323863 Once a month on a Wednesday
BRIDGE Peter George 01244-301487 Wednesday pm
BRIDGE FOR BEGINNERS Liz Flanagan 01244-341097 Mondays 2-4pm
CANASTA Val Hampson 01244-321308 2nd and 4th Fridays, 10.30 - 12.30
COLLECTING M. Sherman 01244-638978 2nd Monday pm
COMPUTER USERS GROUP 01244-344328 2nd Tuesday pm
CRAFTS Pam Spencer 01244-669176 2nd and 4th Tuesday am
CROWN GREEN BOWLING David Clegg 01244-350310 Wednesdays am
CRYPTIC CROSSWORD PUZZLERS Vivian Downing 01244-300678 2nd and 4th Fridays, 2:00pm
CURRENT AFFAIRS 1 Patricia Bogunovic 01829-741157 2nd Monday, 10:00 to 12:00
CURRENT AFFAIRS 2 Margaret & Ken Bramham 01244-383723 1st Thursday
CYCLING EASYRIDERS Terry Garner 0151-357-3803 1st Wednesday and 3rd Monday 10:00am (shorter rides)
2nd Tuesday and 4th Thursday 10:00am (longer rides)
DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY Gordon Stockley 01244-347077 4th Monday, 2pm to 4pm
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES Margaret Lord 01244-321800 4th Thursday, 2pm to 4pm
FAMILY HISTORY Brian Holyoak 01244-300513 3rd Thursday 10.00 am
FILM APPRECIATION 1 M. Wilkinson 01244-332388 Alternate Mondays 2.00 pm
FILM APPRECIATION 2 M. Wilkinson 01244-332388 Alternate Mondays 2.00 pm
FLOWER ARRANGING Marie Cunniff 01244-340564 4th Thursday, 10:00 - 12 noon
FRENCH CONVERSATION Janet Falcon 01829-782031 Alternate Thursday am
FRENCH CONVERSATION 2 Geraldine Haden 07879-625120 1st and 3rd Thursdays 10.00-11.00am
FRENCH FILM GROUP James Holroyd 01244-340790 4 or 5 Thursdays per year, 7:30pm
FRENCH IMPROVERS Keith Honeyset 01829-751955 Every Wednesday, 2:00 - 3:30pm
FRENCH INTERMEDIATE M. Boulton 01244-340840 Monday am
FRIDAY WRITERS Su Sisung 01244-314215 2nd Friday, 10:00 to 12 noon
FRIDAY WALKING Mike Clark 01244-675676 1st Friday (all day)
FURTHER FRENCH Patrick McMahon 01244-373233 2nd and 4th Tuesday am
GARDENING Margaret Humphries 01244-900754 1st Monday 10.30-12.30
GEOLOGY Jane Harrap 01978-761309 4th Tuesday am
GERMAN CONVERSATION Marion Dutton 01244-326098 Every Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00
GERMAN IMPROVERS Joyce Carrington 01244-373189 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 10:30 - 12.30
GOLF – SOCIAL Gary Nye 01244-665923 Thursday am fortnightly
HERALDRY J Hargreaves 01244-332381 Various
HISTORY Joyce Carrington 01244-373189 4th Thursday 10:30 am
HOLISTIC A. Wilkinson 01244-332388 Alternate Monday 10.00 am - noon
INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE 1 Margaret Hodson 01244-677816 3rd Friday
INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE 3 Sheila Young 01244-382529 1st Wednesday at 9.30 am
ITALIAN BEGINNERS Barbara Lott 01244-336291 Thursdays 2-4 pm
ITALIAN IMPROVERS Harry Ryder 01606-888832 Mondays 2-4pm
JAZZ APPRECIATION Alan Flood
Kay Lunt (membership)

01244-348715
2nd Tuesday 10.30am to 12.30pm
KNITTING Carol Grain
Kay Lunt
01244-428699
01244-348715
2nd and 4th Tuesdays 1:30 - 4:00pm
LINE DANCING Lynda Pilkington 01244-301924 1st and 3rd Thursdays 2:00 - 3:00pm
LITERARY APPRECIATION 1 Carol Ferris 01244-332016 2nd Friday pm
LITERARY APPRECIATION 2 Clive Woodcock 01244-381607 3rd Friday 10:30am
LOCAL HISTORY K. Hall-Wilton 0151-339-5437 1st Thursday 2.00 pm
MAHJONG Dave Gipson 01244-348715 1st and 3rd Fridays, 10:15am
MATHS FOR FUN Ros Flinn 01244-343944 2nd and 4th Wednesdays
MEDITATION Ann Wilkinson 01244-332388 Monday mornings, 10:00 - 12:00
MUSIC 1 Mary Pulsford 01244-680031 Alternate Wednesday 10.30-12.30 pm
MUSIC 2 Avril Baxter 01244-328828 2nd Monday am
MUSIC 4 Michael Wilkinson 01244-332388 Alternate Fridays pm
MUSIC PERFORMING Rob Green 01244-383836  
NEEDLECRAFT 1 Beryl Hunt 01244-349827 2nd and 4th Tuesday am
NEEDLECRAFT 2 Win Laycock 01244-341067 2nd and 4th Tuesday am
OPERA APPRECIATION Lesley Mitchell
Barbara Banks

01244-380347
1st Thursday am
PAINTING 1 Margaret Wood 01244-382462 Tuesdays 1:30 to 3:30pm
PAINTING 2 Barbara Wright 01244-349760 Thursdays 1:30 - 3:30pm
PHILOSOPHY Arthur Maltby 0151-342-5775  
PHOTOGRAPHY John Quinn 01244-340760 2nd Thursday 2.00pm
PLAY READING David Clewes 01244-346518 1st and 3rd Thursday pm
POETRY APPRECIATION Thelma Stockley 01244-347077 3rd Tuesday, 2-3:30pm
POPULAR SCIENCE Janet Money 0151-327-3566 Intermittent
PSYCHOLOGY A Val Quince
and Stephen Trumper
01829-770262 1st and 3rd Thursdays 10.30-12.30
PSYCHOLOGY B Carol McAlea
Veronica Boow
01244-349263
01244-328865
1st and 3rd Thursdays 10.30-12.30
RACKETBALL Dave Gipson - Every Monday 2:00pm
READING 1 Joan Hall 01244-381867 Wednesday 4 weekly am
READING 2 Aileen Small 01244-382876 1st Friday pm
SCRABBLE Joan Hall 01244-381867 1st Thursday 7.15 pm
SCIENCE Andrew & Yvonne Cross 01829-752382 2nd Friday am
SINGING FOR PLEASURE Norma Jones 01244-374603 2nd Monday   2:00-4:00pm
SOCIAL JUSTICE Laurence Cole 01244-382721 Last Tuesday 10.00-12.00
SPANISH Joy Yates 01244-300957 Thursdays 10.00 - noon
SPANISH FOR HOLIDAYS Sue Holding 0151-200-3260 Mondays 10.00 - noon
SPANISH IMPROVERS P. Sargent 01244-327697 Mondays 2-4pm
SPANISH INTERMEDIATE Chris May 07941-660732 Wednesdays 2-4pm
STORY TELLING Thelma Pugh 01244-382948 Alternate Wednesday am
STROLLING Mary Farrugia
or Kath Bartley
01244-341193
0151-336-3580
1st Friday and 3rd Monday
TABLE TENNIS 1 Marjorie Knight 01244-297468 Every Thursday 12:45 to 2:00pm
TABLE TENNIS 2 Liz Jones 01244-674657 Every Monday 12:30 to 1:30pm
THE OLD GRUMPIES Graham Proctor 01244-335943 3rd or 4th Wednesday 3:30pm(ish)
THURSDAY STROLLERS Sheila Todd 01244-675683 1st and 3rd Thursdays
TUESDAY WALKING Jean Brannan 01978-854724 3rd Tuesday am
UKULELE Gerry Weatherston 01244-682265 2nd and 4th Wednesdays 2-3pm
WALKING Joan Webb 01244-371709 1st Friday & 3rd Monday
WEDNESDAY WALKING Tim and Jenny Carley 01244-680460 2nd Wednesday (all day)